Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy describes how NOAH Rainwear (“we” or “us”) treats the personal information that we collect through our website, www.noahrainwear.com (the “Site), and how we use that personal information. This Privacy Policy covers our entire Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and review it often because it may change. By using our Site and accepting the Terms and Conditions, you agree to the collection and use of information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect two kinds of information from visitors of our Site: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

If you purchase from our Site, we require certain personally identifiable information from you, such as your name, email address, shipping address, and credit card information. We use this personally identifiable information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have difficulty processing an order, we may also use this information to contact you. Additionally, if you contact us directly by email through our Site, we may keep a record of your contact information and the communication.

If at any time, you wish to change your personally identifiable information or you would like your personal information removed from our database, please contact us at via e-mail at info@noahrainwear.com.

Similar to other websites, our Site may incorporate “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” or similar tracking technologies as well as “cookies” that permit us to track the actions of the visitors of our Site. “Pixel tags” and “cookies” are used to collect non-personally identifiable information, including your internet service provider, the IP address of the computer used, the type of browser software and operating system used, the date and time that you access our Site, and other traffic-related information. We may aggregate your information with similar data collected from other visitors to help us enhance our Site and our products provided through our Site. We do not use non-personally identifiable information to generate or keep a personal profile of you or collect personally identifiable information from you.

  1. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We reserve the right to use your email address and any other personally identifiable information that you provide to us to respond to you and to send you marketing materials for our products.

In general, we will not disclose the personally identifiable information that we collect through your use of our Site to unaffiliated third parties. We will not share your information with outside parties interested in marketing their products and services to you. However, we reserve the right to provide such information to our employees, contractors, agents, and designees to the extent needed for them to perform certain services for us, including filling your order, website-related services such as web hosting, and to distribute advertisements and other marketing materials on our behalf. We also reserve the right to disclose any personally identifiable information that we collect to a third party if we believe that we are required to do so for the following reasons: (i) to follow the law; (ii) to comply with legal processes or governmental requests; (iii) to prevent, investigate, expose, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of our Site or our network; and/ or (iv) to protect the rights, property, safety, and security of NOAH Rainwear and its employees, our Site visitors, and/ or the public.

  1. SECURITY

The security of your personal information important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk.

  1. INTERNAIONAL USERS

If you are visiting our Site from the European Union or other regions with laws governing the collection of data and its use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal information to the United States to NOAH Rainwear. By providing your personally identifiable information, you agree to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of California, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you have the right to request a list of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personally identifiable information for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding year. To make such a request, please contact us via e-mail at info@noahrainwear.com. Note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer per year.

  1. CHILDREN UNDER AGE 13

We do not knowingly collect information from children under age 13. Our Site is intended for adults over the age of 18. If you are a parent and you believe that your child under the age of 13 has used our Site and provided personally identifiable information to us through the use of this Site, please contact us via e-mail at info@noahrainwear.com. We will work to delete any such personally identifiable information.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 13, 2016 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of our Site after we post any changes to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgement of the changes as well as your consent to follow and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address that you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

  1. CONTACT US

We welcome your feedback. If you have any comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or would like to contact us for any reason, please contact us via e-mail at info@noahrainwear.com.